Where we refer to “process”, it means how we collect, use, store, make available, destroy, update, disclose, or otherwise deal with your personal information. As a general rule we will only process your personal information if this is required to deliver or offer a service, provide a product or carry out a transaction.

We may combine your personal information and use the combined personal information for any of the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

In this document any reference to “we” or “us” or “our” includes Our Company and any of its subsidiaries.

If you use our services, goods, products and service channels you agree that we may process your personal information as explained under this Privacy Policy. Sometimes you may provide us with consent to process your personal information. Read it carefully because it may limit your rights.

As a global organisation this Privacy Policy will apply to the processing of personal information by any member of our company globally. If we process personal information for another party under a contract or a mandate, the other party’s privacy policy will apply to the processing.

We can change this Privacy Policy from time to time if the law or its business practices requires it.

The version of the Privacy Policy displayed on our website will apply to your interactions with us.

What is personal information?

Personal information refers to any information that identifies you or specifically relates to you. Personal information includes, but is not limited to, the following information about you:

When will we process your personal information?

We will only process your personal information for lawful purposes relating to our business if the following applies:

What is special personal information?

Special personal information is personal information about the following:

When will we process your special personal information?

We may process your special personal information in the following circumstances:

When and from where we obtain personal information about you

If the law requires us to do so, we will ask for your consent before collecting personal information about you from third parties.

The third parties from whom we may collect your personal information include, but are not limited to, the following:

Reasons we need to process your personal information

o   to provide you with products, goods and services

                    o   to market our products, goods and services to you;

                    o   to respond to your enquiries and complaints;

o   to comply with legislative, regulatory, risk and compliance requirements (including directives, sanctions and rules), voluntary and involuntary codes of conduct and industry agreements or to fulfil reporting requirements and information requests;

o   to conduct market and behavioural research, including scoring and analysis to determine if you qualify for products and services or to determine your credit or insurance risk;

o   to develop, test and improve products and services for you;

o   for historical, statistical and research purposes, like market segmentation;

o   to process payment instruments .

o   to create, manufacture and print payment issues (like a payslip)

o   to enable us to deliver goods, documents or notices to you;

o   for security, identity verification and to check the accuracy of your personal information;

o   to communicate with you and carry out your instructions and requests;

o   for customer satisfaction surveys, promotional offerings.

o   insurance and assurance underwriting and administration;

o   to process or consider or assess insurance or assurance claims;

o   to provide insurance and assurance policies and products and related services;

o   to enable you to take part in customer loyalty reward programmes, to determine your qualification for participation, earning of reward points, determining your rewards level, monitoring your buying behaviour with our rewards partners to allocate the correct points or inform you of appropriate products, goods and services you may be interested in or to inform our reward partners about your purchasing behaviour;

o   to enable you to take part in and make use of value added products and services;

o   to assess our lending and insurance risks; and / or

o   for any other related purposes.

How we use your personal information for marketing

When, how and with whom we share your personal information

Under what circumstances will we transfer your information to other countries?

We will only transfer your personal information to third parties in another country in any one or more of the following circumstances:

This transfer will happen within the requirements and safeguards of the law. Where possible, the party processing your personal information in the other country will agree to apply the same level of protection as available by law in your country or if the other country’s laws provide better protection the other country’s laws would be agreed to and applied.

An example of us transferring your personal information to another country is where foreign payments take place if you purchase goods or services in a foreign country.

TAKE NOTE: We are a global organisation your personal information may be shared within all our company entities in other countries and processed in those countries.

Your duties and rights about the personal information we have about you

You must inform us when your personal information changes.

Please refer to our Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 Manual (PAIA Manual) for further information on how you can give effect to the rights listed below. Download the PAIA Manual.

You have the right to request access to the personal information we have about you by contacting us. This includes requesting:

·        confirmation that we hold your personal information;

·        a copy or description of the record containing your personal information; and

·        the identity or categories of third parties who have had access to your personal information.

We will attend to requests for access to personal information within a reasonable time. You may be required to pay a reasonable fee to receive copies or descriptions of records, or information about third parties. We will inform you of the fee before attending to your request.

Please note that the law may limit your right to access information.

You have the right to request us to correct or delete the personal information we have about you if it is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading, obtained unlawfully or we are no longer authorised to keep it. You must inform us of your request in writing. Please refer to our PAIA Manual for further information in this regard, like the process you should follow to give effect to this right. It may take up to 15 business days for the change to reflect on our systems. We may request documents from you to verify the change in personal information.

A specific agreement that you have entered into with us may determine how you must change your personal information provided at the time when you entered into the specific agreement. Please adhere to these requirements. If the law requires us to keep the personal information, it will not be deleted upon your request. The deletion of certain personal information may lead to the termination of your business relationship with us.

You may object on reasonable grounds to the processing of your personal information.

We will not be able to give effect to your objection if the processing of your personal information was and is permitted by law; you have provided consent to the processing and our processing done according to your consent or the processing is necessary to conclude or perform under a contract with you.

Where you have provided your consent for the processing of your personal information, you may withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent we will explain the consequences to you. We may proceed to process your personal information even if you have withdrawn your consent if the law permits or requires it. It may take up to 15 business days for the change to reflect on our systems, during this time we may still process your personal information. You must inform us of any objection in writing. Please refer to our PAIA Manual for further information in this regard, like the process you should follow to give effect to this right.

You have a right to file a complaint with us or any Regulator with jurisdiction about an alleged contravention of the protection of your personal information by us. We will address your complaint as far as possible.

How we secure your personal information

How long do we keep your personal information?

We will keep your personal information for as long as:

Take note: We may keep your personal information even if you no longer have a relationship with us, for the historical data that may be required by your employer or employee.

Our cookie policy

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from our websites or applications to your computer or device hard drive or Internet browser where it is saved. The cookie contains information to personalise your experience on our websites or applications and may improve your experience on the websites or applications. The cookie will also identify your device, like the computer or smart phone.

By using our websites or applications you agree that cookies may be forwarded from the relevant website or application to your computer or device. The cookie will enable us to know that you have visited the website or application before and will identify you. We may also use the cookie to prevent fraud and for analytics.